Class of 1965

Garland High School

Garland, Texas

DON'T MISS!!

Our 55th Reunion

April 3-4, 2020

Caldwell

3rd Grade - Mrs. LaJoyce Douglas

 

Row 4: Larry Poole, Charles Axe, Burt Eddins, Ronnie Baise, Eddie Peterman, Charles Fulton, Danny Long, Gary Gibbons

 

Row 3: Ann Chandler, Gail Talkington, Linda McCurry, Danene McPhail, Ms. LaJoyce Douglas, Karen Robison, Melva Taylor, 8?, Jerre Scruggs

 

Row 2: John Todd, Vernia Strawn, Brenda Huggett, Beverly Hurley, Terre Rose, Carolyn Martin, Steve Spurgin

 

Row 1: 1?, Malcolm Mallett, 3?, Darwin Bacon, James Platt, Jimmy Mitchell, Rodney Barber, Keith Washburn

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd grade - Mrs. Annie Thompson

 

4th row: Mike Watkins, Alton Norton, James Miller, Craig McKnight, Mrs. Thompson, Eddie Young, Jack Martin, Frankie Gunter, 9?

 

3rd row: Frances Payne, Joan James, Mevelene Westerburg, Sharon Case, Elizabeth Pazick, Denise Wright, Paula Broyles, Rita Jones, Patsy Pierce

 

2nd row: Darrell Allen, Sandra Terry, Ruby Jones, Nancy Bartlett, Jo Ann Wilson, Phyllis Baxter, Richard Oglesby

 

1st row: Barry Adams, L.D. Carpenter, Eugene Jones, Tommy Cain, Leland Meadows, Don McGlaun, Bob Day

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd grade - Mrs. Gladys Rogers

 

4th row:  1?, Mike Locke, 3?, 4?, 5?, Lee Kennemer, 7?, 8?

3rd row:  Tommy Fuqua, 2?, Weeda Rawlings, Judy Westberry, Paula Hall, Mrs. Rogers, Judy Robinson, Judy Williamson, Pat King, Pam Ritchie, Mike Dean

2nd row:  Lynda Henry, Karen Robison, 3?, 4?, Linda Grider, Judy Ponder, Bobbie Ashley

1st row:  Harvey Patton, Victor Hagan, Arthur Voight, 4?, 5?, 6?, 7?, Danny Long

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd grade - Miss Dwan Lemmond

 

4th row:  Jerry Davis, Harold Duncan, 3?, Gary Jacobs, Tommy Tomkins, Charles Fulton, Pete Lohstreter, Gerald Heifner

3rd row:  1?, 2?, Kaye Crow, 4?, Miss Jerry "Dwan" Lemmond, Beverly Hurley, Ann Griffin, 9?, Jennifer Sherron, Dennis Clark

2nd row:  Ralph Floyd, Toni Wright, 3?, 4?, 5?, Judy Walden, Bill Frizzell

1st row:  Morris McManigal, James Russom, David Fowler, 4?, James Lawson, Ronnie Marcucci, Marshall Pharr, 8?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Dorothy Harris

 

Row 3: Judy Robinson, Joan Hardy, Alton Norton, Danene McPhail, Karen Robison, Eddie Peterman, Paula Hall, Judy Springfield, 9?

Row 2: Keith Washburn, Jerre Scruggs, Rodney Barber, Ann Griffin, Mrs. Harris, Eugene Jones, Joyce Smith, Jimmy Vaughn, Pete Lohstreter

Row 1: Bob Day, Leona Phillips, David Rocholl, Judy Westberry, Melva Taylor, 6?, Janet Hargrove, 8?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Velma Ratliff

(Mrs. Webb replaced Mrs. Ratliff, who went on maternity leave)

 

Row 3: Charles Axe, Pam Ritchie, Frankie Gunter, Carolyn Burke, Eddie Young, Jack Martin, Sharon Case, Harold Duncan, Paula Broyles, Gary Jacobs

Row 2: Frances Payne, Craig McKnight, Judy Walden, Alan Williams, Yvonne Gifford, Mrs. Velma Ratliff, L.D. Carpenter, Jo Ann Wilson, Malcolm Mallett, Paula Jo Roberts, Brenda Owens

Row 1: Andra Ingram, Eddie Kent, Dianne Peck, Harvey Patton, Bobbie Ashley, Joyce Smith, Jerry Davis, Lynda Henry, Tommy Tompkins, Carolyn Jean West, Jennifer Sherron

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Nell Goodman

 

Row 3: Burt Eddins, 2?, 3?, Linda Rowell, Eddie Peterman, Mary Nell Clifton, 7?, 8?, Dennis Norton, Sherry Matlock

Row 2: Morris McManigal, Charles Fulton, Judy Higgs, Darlene Wolfe, Mrs. Nell Goodman, Barry Adams, Tony Williams, Phyllis Baxter, 9?

Row 1: Mike Dean, Linda Grider, 3?, 4?, Merry Archibald, Pat Stewart, Glenda Gossett, Sandra Terry, 9?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Erney

 

Row 3:  Gary Gibbons, Ann Parker, Sharon Graves, Ronnie Combest, Jerri Chesser, Beverly Hurley, 7?, Lee Kennemer, Kaye Crow, Gilda Geldmeier

Row 2:  1?, Linda McCurry, 3?, Ann Chandler, Mrs. Erney, Terre Rose, 7?, Jerre Scruggs, Wayne Bedford

Row 1:  Ronnie Marcucci, Darwin Bacon, 3?, Pat King, Danene McPhail, Joan James, Ralph Floyd, Jan Purdy, Jimmy Mitchell, Weeda Rawlings

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Whitaker

(Mrs. Whitaker replaced Mrs. Coppedge, who went out on maternity leave)

 

Row 3: Frankie Gunter, Gary Gibbons, Beverly Hurley, Eddie Peterman, Linda Rowell, Judy Robinson, Burt Eddins, Wayne Bedford

Row 2: Charles Fulton, Judy Higgs, Jimmy Mitchell, Joyce Smith, Yvonne Gifford, Mrs. Whitaker, Paula Broyles, Ronnie Combest, Rick Loberg, Sharon Case

Row 1: Sandra Terry, Jan Purdy, Keith Washburn, Sharon Clopton, Linda McCurry, Ann Griffin, Steve Spurgin, Paula Jo Roberts, Bob Day

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Willie McMillian

 

Row 3: Linda Balthrop, Craig McKnight, Melva Taylor, Eddie Young, Jerri Chesser, Mike Blackwell, Jack Martin, Donna Ferguson, Gary Jacobs, Alan Williams

Row 2: Linda Grider, Ann Chandler, 3?, Jennifer Sherron, Mrs. Willie McMillian, Gilda Geldmeier, Pat King, Morris McManigal, Eugene Jones

Row 1: Ronnie Marcucci, Bobbie Ashley, Glenda Gossett, Joan James, Janet Hargrove, Ralph Floyd, Malcolm Mallett, Dianne Peck, Danny Long

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Long

 

Row 3: Sherry Matlock, Alton Norton, 3?, 4?, Karen Robison, Mary Nell Clifton, Eddie Young, Judy Springfield, David Argenbright, Brenda Owens

Row 2: James Russom, Phyllis Baxter, Ed Cook, Kaye Crow, Mrs. Long, Paula Hall, Carolyn Burke, Jerry Davis, 9?

Row 1: Danene McPhail, Andra Ingram, David Rocholl, Harold Duncan, Eddie Kent, Weeda Rawlings, Lynda Henry, Pat Stewart, Jimmy Vaughn, L.D. Carpenter

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Audia P. Webb

 

Row 3:  Carol Sznajder, 2?, Joan Hardy, Lee Kennemer, Jack Martin, 6?, Darlene Wolfe, Judy Westberry, Ann Parker, Charles Axe

Row 2:  Pete Lohstreter, Merry Archibald, 3?, Jerre Scruggs, Mrs. Audia P. Webb, John King, Pam Ritchie, Barry Adams, Sharon Graves

Row 1:  Harvey Patton, 2?, Tommy Fuqua, 4?, Jo Ann Wilson, Judy Walden, Carolyn Jean West, Judy Westberry, Tommy Tompkins

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th grade - Mrs. June Owens

 

3rd row:  Beverly Hurley, Rick Loberg, Paula Broyles, Lee Kennemer, Mary Nell Clifton, John King, Paula Hall, David Argenbright, Ann Griffin

2nd row:  Tony Jones, Leona Phillips, Steve Spurgin, Linda McCurry, Charles Fulton, Danene McPhail, Mrs. June Owens, Carolyn Jean West, Ed Cook, Phyllis Baxter, Paul Piccola, Sharon Clopton

1st row:  Sandra Terry, David Rocholl, Jan Purdy, Lynda Henry, Cary Jones, Pat King, Harvey Patton, Malcolm Mallett, Weeda Rawlings, Eddie Kent

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th grade - Mrs. Murphy

 

3rd row: Donna Ferguson, Gary Jacobs, Darlene Wolfe, Eddie Young, Jerri Chesser, Alton Norton, Sherry Matlock, Eddie Peterman, 9?, Jerry Davis

2nd row: 1?, Linda Martin, Sharon Graves, Linda Balthrop, Mrs. Murphy, Julie Connelly, Gilda Geldmeier, Joan James, Ann Chandler

1st row: David Rocholl, W. A. Little, L. D. Carpenter, Judy Walden, Linda Grider, Merry Archibald, Glenda Gossett, Tommy Tompkins, Danny Long, Ronnie Marcucci

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *