Click buttons to see pictures

Deceased GHS 62-65 Teachers

1. Don Agnew (62-63: Science, 63-64: Biology) [d. 11/8/19]

2. Alta Altom (62-63: Math, 63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Algebra II, Trigonometry, Advanced Elementary Analysis) [d. 6/87]

3. Marshall Altom (63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Plane Geometry) [d. 6/3/06]

4. Adele Anderson (62-63: Science, 63-64: Biology, 64-65: Biology) [d. 12/80]

5. Mary Armstrong (62-63: Social Studies, 63-64: History, 64-65: American History) [d. 10/10/01]

6. Guy Arney (64-65: Shop) [d. unknown]

7. Janet Barto (62-63: Foreign Languages, 63-64: French, 64-65: French I, II) [d. 1991]

8. Oma Bechtol (62-63: Secretary, 63-64: Secretary, 64-65: Secretary) [d. 7/17/04]

9. Jesse Beeson (62-63: English) [d. 3/11/15]

10. Maureen Bennett (63-64: German, History) [d. 1980]

11. Sara Blackburn (63-64: Journalism, 64-65: Typing I, Journalism) [d. 2001]

12. Paul Bourek (62-63: Music, 63-64: Band, 64-65: Band) [d. 10/5/10]

13. Weldon Bowden (62-63: Science, 63-64: Biology, 64-65: Biology, Advanced Biology) [d. 9/28/17]

14. L.B. Brackeen (62-63: Math, 63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Commercial Arithmetic) [d. 8/5/01]

15. Joe Brown (62-63: Coach64-65: Commercial Arithmetic, Basketball) [d. 1/21/02]

16. Jim Burns [d. 2/26/15]

17. John Butler (62-63: Coach64-65: Assistant Principal) [d. unknown]

18. Fran Caldwell (62-63: Homemaking, 63-64: Home Economics, 64-65: Homemaking) [d. 8/19/02]

19. Rachel Calkins (62-63: Physical Education, 63-64: Physical Education, 64-65: Counselor) [d. 6/14/13]

20. Denzil Clifton (62-63: Social Studies) [d. 12/3/13]

21. W.G. Coleman (63-64: Mathematics) [d. 3/22/00]

22. Janie Crocker (64-65: Chemistry) [d. 5/86]

23. Ernest Cunningham (63-64: Study Hall, Football, 64-65: Study Hall, Football) [d. 2/28/19]

24. Chuck Curtis (63-64: Head Coach, 64-65: Study Hall, Football) [d. 5/9/16]

25. Madge Daniel (62-63: English, 63-64: German, English, 64-65: English II) [d. 1/13/00]

26. Gordon Dodson (62-63: Math) [d. 9/13/63]

27. Norma Dorsey (62-63: Social Studies, 63-64: Civics, History, 64-65: American History, Civics) [d. unknown]

28. Bill Finley (63-64: Assistant Principal, 64-65: Assistant Principal) [d. unknown]

29. Frances Gamble (62-63: Math, 63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Plane Geometry) [d. unknown]

30. Florene (Gray) Whitt (62-63: Art, 63-64: Art, 64-65: Art) [d. 8/3/99]

31. Katherine Green (62-63: English) [d. 1/15/83]

32. John Hadskey (62-63: Social Studies) [d. 3/31/99]

33. Johnnie Hamilton (63-64: English, 64-65: English IV) [d. unknown]

34. Horace Harris (62-63: Social Studies) [d. 2/8/92]

35. Jim Henderson (62-63: Music, 63-64: Choir, 64-65: Choir) [d. 2/27/14]

36. Ella Hickman (62-63: English, 63-64: English, 64-65: English IV) [d. unknown]

37. Lester Hickman (62-63: Science, 63-64: Chemistry, 64-65: Advanced Chemistry, Chemistry) [d. 2/29/08]

38. Dalton Hicks (62-63: Social Studies, 63-64: Study Hall) [d. 10/85]

39. David Horner (64-65: Algebra II, Trigonometry) [d. 1/1/2018]

40. Gene Hudson (62-63: Assistant Principal, 63-64: Principal, 64-65: Principal) [d. unknown]

41. Louise Hunt (62-63: Business Administration, 63-64: Typing, 64-65: Typing II) [d. unknown]

42. Vivian Ingram (64-65: Speech I, II) [d. 10/14/67]

43. Ressie Isett (62-63: Health Coordinator, 63-64: Home Nursing, 64-65: Nurse) [d. 7/6/01]

44. Gerald Jackson (62-63: Industrial Arts, 63-64: Industrial Arts) [d. 6/17/03]

45. Louise Jackson (63-64: Secretary, 64-65: Secretary) [d. 10/17/03]

46. Morris Johnson (62-63: Foreign Languages, 63-64: English, 64-65: English II) [d. 8/16/95]

47. Margaret Korioth (62-63: Library, 63-64: Assistant Librarian, 64-65: Librarian) [d. 9/20/12]

48. Ruth Lindblom (62-63: English, 63-64: German, English, 64-65: English I, II) [d. 4/77]

49. Dorothy Linthicum (62-63: Foreign Languages ) [d. 9/25/98]

50. Bob McClintock (62-63: Social Studies, 63-64: History, Football Trainer) [d. 2/27/14]

51. Miriam McCreary (63-64: Mathematics) [d. 10/13]

52. Mary (McEachern) Wells (64-65: Grammar II, Spanish I) [d. 12/23/92]

53. Lonzo Meuir (62-63: Science) [d. 11/17/92]

54. Morgan Moses (62-63: Principal) [d. 4/17/14]

55. Billie Nickels (62-63: Science, 63-64: Biology, 64-65: Biology) [d. 5/17/94]

56. Bud Owen (62-63: Coach, 63-64: Study Hall) [d. unknown]

57. Wanda Owens (64-65: Physical Education, Gold Jackets) [d. 1/8/00]

58. Joy Parker (62-63: Math, 63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Algebra I) [d. 11/6/04]

59. Ruth Peters (62-63: Science, 63-64: Chemistry) [d. 6/1/13]

60. Percy Ponder (62-63: Science, 63-64: Physical Science, 64-65: Physical Science) [d. 7/30/16]

61. Jo Protz (63-64: English, Mathematics) [d. 6/10/08]

62. Larry Reed (64-65: Attendance Director, 10th Grade) [d. 4/9/03]

63. Charles Robertson (62-63: Industrial Cooperative Training, 63-64: I.T.C.) [d. 12/07]

64. Louise (Turner) Routh (62-63: Counselor, 63-64: Counselor, 64-65: Counselor) [d. 7/1/20]

65. Lavona (Cone) Rowett (62-63: Debate, English) [d. 6/16/10]

66. Ann Rushing (62-63: Homemaking, 63-64: Home Economics, 64-65: Homemaking) [d. 5/25/98]

67. Robert Sego (62-63: Business Administration, 63-64: Typing, 64-65: Typing I) [d. 1978]

68. Robert Sewell (63-64: Assistant Principal) [d. 4/25/91]

69. Peggy (Mayfield) Shelton (62-63: Foreign Languages, 63-64: Latin) [d. 5/4/13]

70. Wilma Shelton (62-63: Homemaking) [d. 3/12/94]

71. Catherine Smith (62-63: Business Administration, 63-64: Bookkeeping, Typing, 64-65: Bookkeeping, Typing I) [d. 7/13/14]

72. Polly (Smith) Jack (62-63: Counselor, 63-64: Counselor) [d. 6/6/03]

73. Katherine Stephens (62-63: Foreign Languages, 63-64: Spanish, 64-65: Spanish II, III) [d. unknown]

74. Bill Stewart (62-63: Industrial Arts, 63-64: Golf, 64-65: Mechanical Drawing, Golf) [d. 11/3/05]

75. O.D. Stringer (62-63: Industrial Arts, 63-64: Shop, 64-65: Shop) [d. 8/1/87]

76. Carolynn Thomas (63-64: Latin) [d. 6/12/17]

77. Jim Toler (63-64: English, 64-65: Attendance Director, 11th & 12th Grades) [d. 2/18/12]

78. Vernon Tooke (64-65: Shop) [d. 11/73]

79. Jean Trotman (62-63: Business Administration, 63-64: Shorthand, 64-65: Shorthand) [d. 10/18/13]

80. Margarite Turner (62-63: Secretary, 63-64: Secretary, 64-65: Secretary) [d. 1968]

81. H.E. Turrentine (62-63: Vocational Agriculture , 63-64: Agriculture) [d. unknown]

82. Van Venable (63-64: Physical Education, 64-65: Drivers Training) [d. 1/28/18]

83. John Wagner (64-65: Biology) [d. 9/85]

84. Elizabeth Watson (62-63: Foreign Languages, 63-64: Spanish) [d. 4/10]

85. Alton Williams (62-63: Social Studies, 63-64: History, Tennis, 64-65: American History, Tennis) [d. unknown]

86. Troy Williams (62-63: Math, 63-64: Mathematics, 64-65: Algebra I, General Math) [d. 8/11/95]

87. Nelleen Womack (62-63: Library, 63-64: Librarian) [d. 10/24/07]

88. Grace Wright (63-64: History, 64-65: American History) [d. unknown]

89. J.R. Wright (62-63: Science, 63-64: Physics, Chemistry, 64-65: Civics, Commercial Law) [d. 5/26/15]

90. Bobby Wynn (62-63: Assistant Principal) [d. 5/15/11]

91. Jerry Young (62-63: Driver Training) [d. 12/29/11]

Class of 1965

Garland High School

Garland, Texas

Our 55th Reunion

*WILL* Happen!

(This Fall? Next Year? ...)