Class of 1965

Garland High School

Garland, Texas

DON'T MISS!!

Our 55th Reunion

April 3-4, 2020

Freeman

1st Grade - Mrs. Ruth Bourn

 

4th row:  1?, Tommy Turrentine, Jerry Potter, Larry Goswick, Garry Goswick, Jimmy Houston, James Midgett, Ronnie Davis, Steve Spurgin, Bob Burleson

3rd row:  Diana Wood, Suzanne Kidd, Marsha Moulton, Nancy Vernon, Patte Bird, Mrs. Ruth Bourn, Norma Wright, Madalyne Poovey, Martha Gillentine, Sandra Norling, Judy Davis

2nd row:  1?, Sunny Sledge, 3?, Joan James, 5?, Jean Kerby, Gayla Martin, Carol Carmichael, 9?

1st row:  Bruce Taylor, Dennis Wolfe, Tommy Hatch, Doug Beard, 5?, 6?, Brian Beaver, David Bell, Paul Morrow

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1st Grade - Miss Peggy Elliott

 

4th row:  Stan Davis, 2?, 3?, Morris McManigal, 5?, Gary Jacobs, Vick Shugart, Bill Crump, Tom Martin, Dempsey Farmer

3rd row:  Kathy Buhler, Charlene Russell, Charla Patrick, Christine Moore, Glenda Kirk, Miss Peggy Elliott, Judy Pruitt, 8?, Susie Lannom, Debbie Ziegler

2nd row:  1?, Linda Quillin, Linda Crawford, 4?, Ann Gordon, 6?, Candus Crawford, Sharon May, Cherie Crisp, Toni Hall, Shirley Grimes

1st row:  Zack Hodges, David Harris, Duane Watson, James Platt, Kenny Haggart, George McKool, Rick Shugart, Wayne Gill, Ronnie Bozman

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1st Grade - Mrs. Annette Owens Kirk

 

4th row:  Arthur Keywood, Billy Hunt, Steve Rhodes, Craig Burns, Bill Dollar, Nick Espeset, Roy Talley, Ronnie Caldwell, Mike Flanagan, Gary Hart

3rd row:   Sonia Huffman, Linda Balthrop, Loretta ?, Nancy Pattison, Mrs. Annette (Owens) Kirk, Batina Love, Elizabeth Bailey, Beckey Legg, Tina Lott, Wenda Walker

2nd row: David McNatt, 2?, Darlene Jordan, Janet Williams, 5?, Diana Rominger, Sandra Blankenship, Leona Phillips, Marilyn Wagner, Wayne Wyrick

1st row:  Bob Hammond, James Frances (Bugsy) Bean, Danye Fisher, Jimmy Adams, Paul Smith, Phillip Metcalf, Rodney Dicken, Ray Windt, Eddie Kent

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1st Grade – Mrs. Patsy Luna

 

4th row:  George Baker, Paul 2?, Mike Morris, Jimmy Steele, Chuck Lander, Denny Wheat, Walter Smith, Billie Zaeske, Phil Jones, Tommy Totten

3rd row:  Jack Sinclair, Lydia Rogers, Carolyn Jean West, Glenda Adams, Linda Wilkins, Mrs. Patsy Luna, Janice Butt, Marnetta Laye, Lani Huffman, Pam ?, Ronnie Hobbs

2nd row: Mike Blackwell, Pat Lewis, Leslie Ivy, Sandra Yarbrough, Pat Taylor, Connie Tuggle, Annetta Laye, Patsy Brackett, Linda Burgett, Arnold Holloway

1st row: Charles Watson, 2?, Chip Jones, Ronney Duncan, Darrell Allen, Carl Rogers, Larry Fenter, David Gary, Donald Wheeler

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2nd Grade -  Mrs. Leola E. Lyles

 

3rd row:  Bill Dollar, Chuck Lander, Charles Watson, Bob Burleson, Nancy Pattison, Stan Davis, Ronnie Caldwell, Tommy Hatch, Wenda Walker, Norma Wright, Larry Fenter 

2nd row:  Sally Sellers, Steve Spurgin, James David Wilson, Cherie Crisp, Sonia Huffman, Mrs. Leola E. Lyles, Nancy Vernon, Arthur Keywood, Rose Ann Mitchell, George McKool, Darlene Jordan, Merry Archibald

1st row:  Joe Don Parker, Sunny Sledge, Leslie Ivy, Ronnie Bozman, Donald McConnell, Shirley Jones, Grant Fincher, Annetta Laye, Linda Quillin, Diane Lipps, Eddie Kent

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2nd Grade - Mrs. Violet J. Pruett 

 

3rd row:  Judy Davis, Dennis Casey, 3?, Glenda Kirk, Jan Starr, Sharon Shannon, Elizabeth Bailey, Jerry Potter, Bob Hammond, Mike Morris, Madalyne Poovey, Betty Williams

2nd row:  Billie Zaeske, Batina Love, Debbie Ziegler, Sandra Vibrock, Morris McManigal, David Wells, Mrs. Violet Pruett, James Miller, Carl Rogers, Jerry Butler, Ray Windt, Tommy Turrentine, Carolyn Jean West

 

1st row:  Toni Hall, Craig Hendricks, Mike Flanagan, Ronnie Davis, Linda Thompson, Susie Lannom, Cheryl Phillips, Cathy Watson, Anna McKinney, James Frances (Bugsy) Bean, Doug Beard

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2nd Grade – Miss Linda Ruth Toler

 

3rd row:  Steve Rhodes, Diana Wood, Linda Bradley, Vick Shugart, Walter Smith, Linda Balthrop, Linda Browder, Patsy Brackett, Sharon Simmons, Roy Talley, Paul Morrow

2nd row:  Jimmy Hoskins, Dennis Wolfe, Marsha Moulton, Paul Smith, Linda Cotton, Miss. Linda Toler, Ronnie Hobbs, Bob ?, Marilyn Wagner, Candus Crawford, Joe Paul Pierce, Mike Simmons

1st row:  Sandra Yarbrough, Rodney Dicken, Jack Sinclair, Danye Fisher, David Bell, Ann Gordon, Pat Taylor, David Harris, James Midgett, Curtis Hanks, Sandra Blankenship, Pat Lewis, Gayla Martin

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2nd Grade – Mrs. Margaret Miliken

 

3rd row:  Marcia Bellus, Weldon Gilmore, 3?, Gary Hart, Jimmy Adams, 6?, Charles Riley, Billy Hunt, Joan James, Suzanne Kidd, 11?, Sharon Akin

2nd row:  Craig Burns, Wayne Wyrick, 3?, Donald Wheeler, Rick Shugart, Andra Wooldridge, Carol Carmichael, Diane Lipps, Ronnie Ingram, 10?, Chip Jones, 12?, Mrs. Miliken

1st row:  Mike Hansen, Diana Rominger, Sharon Gay, 4?, 5?, Brain Beaver, Connie Tuggle, Shirley Grimes, Leona Phillips, Jeannie Duncan, 11?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd Grade - Miss Winnie Mae Hamm

 

3rd row:  Chuck Lander, Suzanne Kidd, 3?, Linda Bradley, Glenda Kirk, 6?, Diana Wood, Billy Hunt, Madalyne Poovey

 

2nd row:  Patsy Brackett, Carl Rogers, Wenda Walker, James David Wilson, Sharon Akin, Miss Winnie Mae Hamm, Phillip Metcalf, Carolyn Jean West, Craig Burns, Sally Sellers, Mike Simmons 

1st row:  Steve Spurgin, Craig Hendricks, Cherie Crisp, Kenneth Stringer, Merry Archibald, Ronnie Davis, Betty Williams, Donald McConnell, Sandra Blankenship, Pat Lewis, Rodney Dicken, Shirley Jones, Lea McMurray 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd Grade - Mrs. Pauline B. Lee

 

3rd row:  Charles Watson, Marnetta Laye, Gary Jacobs, Carol Carmichael, Bob Hammond, 6?, Mike Morris, Judy Davis, Jimmy Hoskins, Marsha Moulton

2nd row:  Wayne Wyrick, Sandra Vibrock, Steve Rhodes, Sandra Yarbrough, Ronnie Bozman, Mrs. Pauline B. Lee, Nancy Pattison, Joe Don Parker, Susie Lannom, Tommy Turrentine, Diane Lipps, Charles Riley

1st row:  Rose Ann Mitchell, Joe Paul Pierce, Linda Cotton, Danye Fisher, Anna McKinney, Doug Beard, Sharon May, Brian Beaver, Connie Tuggle, Eddie Kent, Gayla Martin

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd Grade - Mrs. Rubye Williams

 

3rd row:  Bob Burleson, Jan Starr, Don Cooper, Linda Browder, Tommy Hatch, Batina Love, Joe Frank, Sonia Huffman, Dennis Wolfe

2nd row:  Larry Fenter, Debbie Ziegler, Ronnie Caldwell, Cathy Watson, Stan Davis, Mrs. Williams, Linda Balthrop, Paul Morrow, Sharon Simmons, Ronnie Ingram, Candus Crawford, Sharon Shannon

1st row:  Darlene Jordan, James Midgett, Linda Quillin, Hugh Collins, Pat Taylor, Mike Flanagan, Sharon Gay, George McKool, Sharon Spears, Mike Hansen, Leona Phillips, Jerry Butler

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

3rd Grade - Mrs. Bobbie H. Myers

 

3rd row:  David Wells, Jerry Butler, Melinda Dunn, Roy Talley, Jimmy Adams, Walter Smith, Nancy Vernon, Dennis Casey, Elizabeth Bailey, Bill Dollar

2nd row:  David Bell, Ann Gordon, Paul Smith, Cheryl Phillips, Mrs. Martha L. Meyers, Vick Shugart, Norma Wright, Billie Zaeske, Linda Sue Partin, Weldon Gilmore

1st row:  Toni Hall, Jeannie Duncan, Pat Patrick, Shirley Jones, Rick Shugart, Marilyn Wagner, Curtis Hanks, Shirley Grimes, Ricky Trudel, Diana Rominger, Linda Thompson

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade -  Mrs. Carmie Allen

 

4th row:  Jerry Potter, Billy Hunt, Don Cooper, Mary Powell, Elizabeth Bailey, Steve Rhodes, Jimmy Hoskins, Vick Shugart

3rd row:  Wenda Walker, Sharon Simmons, Carol Carmichael, Cathy Watson, Mrs. Carmie Allen, Linda Sue Partin, Sharon Shannon, Tommy Turrentine, Nancy Vernon

2nd row:  Gayla Martin, Sally Sellers, Batina Love, Judy Davis, Sandra Vibrock, Annetta Laye, Diana Rominger, Peggy Dubose, Sandra Blankenship, Mary Ann Sanders

1st row:  Brian Beaver, Curtis Hanks, Rick Shugart, Mike Morris, John Lewis, Rodney Dicken, George McKool

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Inez L. O'Dell

 

4th row:  Linda Thompson, Bob Hammond, Tommy Hatch, Linda Browder, Bob Burleson, Patsy Brackett, Paul Morrow, Madalyne Poovey

3rd row:  Carol Adams, Janice Gillentine, Linda Quillin, Anne Freeman, Mrs. InezL.  O'dell, Diane Lipps, Sandra Yarbrough, Toni Hall, Melinda Dunn

2nd row:  Ronnie Ingram, Anna McKinney, Leona Holt, Cherie Crisp, Connie Tuggle, Rose Ann Mitchell, Candus Crawford, David Bell

1st row:  Steve Spurgin, Donald McConnell, James David Wilson, Kenneth Stringer, David Wells, Mike Flanagan, Ronnie Bozman

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Mrs. Dorothy L. Bourek

 

4th row:  Sharon Akin, Anita Hughes, Craig Burns, Dennis Casey, Chuck Lander, Larry Fenter, Carl Rogers, Glenda Kirk, Suzanne Kidd

3rd row:  Betty Williams, Sherry Cromer, Jerry Butler, Cheryl Phillips, Marsha Moulton, Mrs. Dorothy L. Bourek, Jimmy Adams, Carolyn Hall, Ronnie Caldwell, Wayne Wyrick

2nd row:  Phillip Metcalf, Sharon May, Carolyn McClung, Darlene Jordan, Marilyn Wagner, Shirley Jones, Pat Taylor, Linda Balthrop

1st row:  Joe Frank, David Holeman, Joe Don Parker, Billie Zaeske, Charles Riley, Doug Beard

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

4th Grade - Miss Wanda Glasscock

 

3rd row: Johnny Powell, Bill Dollar, 3?, Charles Watson, Neta Jared, Walter Smith, Nancy Pattison, Sonia Huffman, Joy Rose, Diana Wood

2nd row: Dennis Wolfe, Linda Cotton, Jack Sinclair, Ronnie Davis, Susie Lannom, Miss Wanda Glasscock, Stan Davis, Glenda Adams, Roy Talley, Ann Gordon, Herbert Boatwright

1st row: Joe Paul Pierce, 2?, Hugh Collins, Lea McMurray, Danye Fisher, Mike Leath, Sharon Gay, Sherry Young, Shirley Grimes, Mike Hansen, Pat Lewis, Jeannie Duncan

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Bess Martin

 

3rd row:  Marsha Moulton, Diana Wood, Judy Davis, Marnetta Laye, Pam Henrichsen, Bill Dollar, Charles Watson, Jimmy Hoskins, Larry Lawley, Don Cooper

2nd row:  Tommy Turrentine, Carolyn McClung, Joe Frank, Sharon Simmons, Mrs. Bess Martin, Paul Morrow, BoPeep Wilcoxson, Bob Burleson, Pat Taylor

1st row:  Jerry Butler, David Wells, Beverly Decker, Diana Rominger, Pat Patrick, Toni Hall, Debbie Ziegler, Kenneth Stringer, Jack Sinclair, Danye Fisher

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Alys Shanks

 

3rd row:  Joe Don Parker, Mike Morris, Larry Fenter, Madalyne Poovey, Johnny Powell, Dennis Casey, Sonia Huffman, Neta Jared, Sharon Akin

2nd row:  Virgil Evans, Wenda Walker, Wayne Wyrick, Linda Thompson, Mrs. Alys Shanks, Dennis Wolfe, Linda Cotton, John Lewis, Cherie Crisp

1st row:  George McKool, Jimmy Poore, Mary Ann Sanders, Peggy DuBose, Sharon Spears, Anna McKinney, Sherry Cromer, Rose Ann Mitchell, Mike Leath, Billie Zaeske

Not pictured: Steve Rhodes (who has no idea why)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Mildred Werner

 

3rd row:  Sandra Vibrock, Sharon Gay, Craig Burns, Susie Lannom, Elizabeth Bailey, Billy Hunt, Suzanne Kidd, 8?, Anita Hughes, Melinda Dunn, Mike Flanagan

2nd row:  Ronnie Ingram, Linda Quillin, Stan Davis, Patsy Brackett, Mrs. Mildred Werner, Norma Wright, Jimmy Adams, Cheryl Phillips, 9?

1st row:  Phillip Metcalf, Roy Talley, Weldon Gilmore, Leona Holt, Gayla Martin, Batina Love, Marilyn Wagner, Shirley Jones, Mike Hansen, Joe Paul Pierce, Brian Beaver

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

5th Grade - Mrs. Sue McCasland

 

3rd row:  1?, Vick Shugart, Tommy Hatch, Bob Hammond, Nathan Decker, Glenda Kirk, Cathy Watson, Diane Lipps, Candus Crawford, Rick Shugart

2nd row:  Connie Tuggle, Johnny Perkins, Ann Gordon, Ronnie Davis, Mrs. McCasland, Betty Williams, Ronnie Caldwell, Carol Adams

1st row:  Shirley Grimes, Sandra Blankenship, Anne Freeman, Sally Sellers, Denise Wright, Jeannie Duncan, Sherry Young, Leona Phillips

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th Grade - Mrs. Frances L. Cook

 

4th row:  Sandra Vibrock, Sally Sellers, Candus Crawford, Suzanne Kidd, Marnetta Laye, Mary Powell, 7?, Carolyn McClung, Linda Thompson, Debbie Ziegler

3rd row:  Billy Combs, Mike Morris, Weldon Gilmore, Jerry Butler, Mrs. Frances L. Cook, Vick Shugart, Craig Barber, Floyd Meeks

2nd row:  Joe Don Parker, Rick Shugart, Jack Sinclair, Kenneth Stringer, James David Wilson

 

1st row:  Brenda Turner, Sandra Blankenship, Shirley Grimes, Marilyn Wagner, Cheryl Phillips, Anna McKinney, Jeannie Duncan, Peggy DuBose, Leona Holt

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th Grade - Mrs. Bess Martin

 

4th row:  Craig Burns, Steve Rhodes, Paul Smith, Johnny Powell, Anita Hughes, 6?, Judy Davis, Susie Lannom, Norma Wright

3rd row:  Don Cooper, Bob Hammond, Bob Burleson, David Wells, Jimmy Adams, Mrs. Bess Martin, Marsha Moulton, Madalyne Poovey, Linda Quillin, Pat Patrick

2nd row:  Rodney Dicken, Johnny Perkins, Tommy Turrentine, Anne Freeman, Sue Lawrence, Cindy Vaughn, Cherie Crisp, Darlene Jordan

1st row:  Joe Paul Pierce, Mary Ann Sanders, Gayla Martin, Diana Rominger, Ronnie Davis, John Lewis

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

6th Grade Teacher - Mrs. Ross

 

4th row:  Larry Lawley, Chuck Lander, Dickie McCullough, Billy Hunt, Diane Lipps, Neta Jared, Glenda Kirk, Cathy Watson

3rd row:  Patsy Brackett, Toni Hall, Kay Ross, Pam Henricksen, Mrs. LaVerne Ross, Melinda Dunn, Sonia Huffman, Betty Williams, Gwen Tillett

2nd row:  Danye Fisher, 2?, Tommy Hatch, Charles Riley, Paul Morrow, Carl Rogers, Mike Leath, Mike Hansen

 

1st row: Tommy Totten, Larry Rosser, Holly Magnussen, Rose Ann Mitchell, Sharon Spears, Marvin Hawkins, Jimmy Poore

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *